CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 K83093

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, INC.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Phosphorus Pentoxide from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the phosphorus pentoxide (CAS# 1314-56-3) will be 2809.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Diphosphorus pentaoxide; phosphoric acid; polyphosphoric acids, whether or not chemically defined: Diphosphorus petaoxide. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division